Saturday, October 31, 2009

Guilty Pleasures

I think I have mentioned somewhere before that I love, absolutely love watching food shows. I understand and remember only bits from them, but i guess i derive some kind of guilty voyeuristic pleasure watching those delicious dishes.

However, now that I am thrown into wedlock, ksh and I have to share the idiot box. Needless to say, endless arguments begin and end at the ownership of the remote control. As a result, instead of my food shows and his stupid shows(sports or some crap sports) we have to settle on some neutral show that both of us hate equally. (Or else, we just watch Shin Chan.)

This was till some time ago. Luckily we discovered this food show on D. Travel and Living called Nigella Bites. I love watching her food, Ksh just loves watching her.

Finally a food show that we both can ogle at. :)

Thursday, October 29, 2009

"I am on a sneezing spree"
Another sign that winters are coming.

And I am very very busy too. But that does not have any significance at the macro life_on_earth level.

Monday, October 26, 2009

And yes, I AM going to be a super ninja girl in my next life.

Or alternatively

a super ninja squirrel


Genuine appreciation goes a long long way.
It holds the ability to make you smile whenever u are reminded of it.

The first time I remember receiving such appreciation dates back to 2003. We were in III year I guess and had a fashion show in college. Never practiced, no rehearsals at all. In fact the dresses we wore were also anything we could lay our hands on to. Our group was a strange and funny assortment of people mostly from archi. For me it was the first experience of walking on the ramp. After finishing my walk when I went back to the lineup, my partner in the show - SJB says - "You were marvelous" and meant every word of it. And I seriously felt the genuine appreciation- without any hidden intentions. And it was one of the best compliments I have ever received in my life.

And now SJB and BG are getting married. I am sure they are going to be the most creative couple ever. Best of luck dears.. I hope I can attend the wedding. Will try. :)

Monday, October 19, 2009

I forget things. Its amazing how I could not recall anything. You are lucky u remember only the good parts he says. And I think so too..

Although it is hard for to realize, but situations hint that we must have grown up. Made the biggest Capex yet(and I hav reasons to believe that it is gonna stay the biggest for at least next 10-12 years or so).. So :) :)

P.S.: A very very happy Diwali and happy new year to all the lovely beings on this rock No.3 :)

Wednesday, October 14, 2009

True to the last word

Nonsense wakes up the brain cells. And it helps develop a sense of humor, which is awfully important in this day and age.

Dr. Seuss

A breathful of memories

It is a well known fact that I have lousy memory. I can hardly remember useful facts or occurances and frequently forget people's names.

The same is not true for my nose =0

Scents have always been associated with my memories. And not just factual memories, but memories complete with a feelings and sentiments.

It comes in really handy at times. Like no matter how depressed I am, a whiff off an old book takes me back to my old school library and momentarily to the carefree life I had as a kid (It is a separate matter that it also sends me to a sneezing spree as I am severely allergic to old book mold :D :D)

The neighborhood Saptaparni has blossomed.

I know very few trees (Rajnigandha, mogra(grows in shrubs, not tree).. ) who blossom at night. And with such heady mesmerizing enthralling fragrance.

A whiff of it is enough to indicate that winters are approaching and it is time to start airing the blankets.

More importantly - Diwali is here. :D :D

Friday, October 09, 2009

Friday is for Fun

Thank God for Fridays..

Got up late, broke my sandal ,was piled up with work

And yet...

its friday

and that's all that matters

Tuesday, October 06, 2009


Just went through a change of address. The process is more tiring than I had imagined. Most of my stuff is still dumped in the lobby(Its not really a lobby, just an extension of living room. But Lobby is such a cute name for a room). It will take us at least a week to arrange everything. Difficult in a working week of course. Anyways, the thing I am most excited about is painting the table. Bought primer, paint, brushes etc... I am so looking forward to the weekend.

In an ideal world, I would be a carpenter. And make beautiful things.
I really envy the guy on "While you were Out".. He has got some awesome amazing tools. I bet I can make some serious great stuff if I had those.

or a weaver. yup.. I could be a weaver. And make... mm.. carpets. Yeah quirky carpets. They would be called - quirpets